上海成人高考网(www.shixue8.com):上海成人高考报名、辅导权威网站。更懂成考更懂你!

上海成人高考网

2019年成人高考高起专英语模拟试题及答案3

发布时间:2019-09-11 整编:上海成人高考网 阅读量:

【提升学历,到上海成人高考网】

2019年成人高考高起专英语模拟试题及答案3分割线
2019年成人高考高起专英语模拟试题及答案3
 
三、完形填空(共20小题;每题1.5分,共30分。)
 
通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选择,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边括号里。
 
If we were asked exactly what we were doing a year ago, we should probably have to say that we could not remember. But if we had kept a book and written in it an account of _31_ each day, we should be able to give an answer _32_ the question.
 
It is the same in the history. _33_ have been forgotten because we do not have any written account of them. Sometimes men _34_ a record of the important happenings in _35_ country, _36_ often it was destroyed by fire or in a war. Sometimes there was never any written record at all because the people _37_ did not know how to write. For example, we know _38_ the people who lived in China 4,000 years ago, because they could write and _39_ written records for these who live _40_ them. But we know _41_ nothing about the people who lived even 200 years ago in Central Africa, because they _42_.
 
Sometimes, of course, even if the people cannot write, they may know something of the past. They have learned about it from _43_ people, and often songs and dances and stories have been made about the most important happenings, and these have been sung and acted and told _44_ many generations (後代)。 Most people are proud to tell _45_ their fathers did in the past. This we may call “remembered history”。 _46_ has now been written down. It is not so exact _47_ so valuable to us _48_ written history is, because words are much more easily _49_ when used again and again in speech than copied in writing. But _50_ no written records, such spoken stories are often very helpful.
 
( )31.A. what to do B. what we did C. how to do D. how we did
 
答案:B
 
( )32.A. for B. in C. on D. to
 
答案:D
 
( )33.A. all things B. Many things C. More D. Much
 
答案:B
 
( )34.A. did keep B. should keep C. would keep D. were keeping
 
答案:A
 
( )35.A. our B. your C. their D. his
 
答案:C
 
( )36.A. still B. but C. even D. or
 
答案:B
 
( )37.A. when and where B. of when and where C. that time and place D. of that time and place
 
答案:D
 
( )38.A. a good deal about B. a lot of about C. many D. much
 
答案:A
 
( )39.A. left B. gave C. leave D. send
 
答案:C
 
( )40.A. before B. after C. later D. for
 
答案:B
 
( )41.A. almost B. most C. at most D. mostly
 
答案:A
 
( )42.A. have not learned to write B. have learned to write
 
C. had learned how to write D. had not learned to write
 
答案:D
 
( )43.A. older B. the oldest C. outside D. most
 
答案:A
 
( )44.A. by B. about C. for D. within
 
答案:C
 
( )45.A. how B. which C. that D. what
 
答案:D
 
( )46.A. Some of it B. Some of them C. All of it D. Many of them
 
答案:A
 
( )47.A. and B. or C. yet D. even
 
答案:B
 
( )48.A. as B. that C. such D. so
 
答案:A
 
( )49.A. moved B. forgotten C. recited D. changed
 
答案:D
 
( )50.A. where B. there C. where there are D. where they are
 
答案:C
2019年成人高考高起专英语模拟试题及答案3分割线

上一篇:2019年成人高考高起专英语模拟试题及答案4

下一篇:2019年成人高考高起专英语模拟试题及答案2