上海成人高考网(www.shixue8.com):上海成教高升专、专升本报名、考前辅导、成绩查询、录取信息公布!
微信公众号   |   
咨询电话:18986011549

上海成人高考网

当前位置:上海成人高考网 > 历年真题 > 专升本 > 2020年上海成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析(3)

2020年上海成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析(3)

发布时间:2020-12-03 整编:上海成人高考网 阅读量:

标签:

【提升学历,到上海成人高考网】

2020年上海成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析(3)分割线
相对于大部分上海成考考生来说,在专升本考试中,英语是让大部分考生感到头疼的一个科目,上海成考生在参加考试之前,一起来做一下小编给大家整理的2020年上海成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析吧!

2020年上海成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析
 
1.The policeman stopped him when he was driving home and _____ him of speeding.
 
A.charged B.accused
 
C.blamed D.deprived
 
[答案]B.accused.
 
[注释]accuse sb.of...控告某人犯有......,warn sb.of警告、告戒某人有......deprive sb.of sth.剥夺某人某事。charge sb.with murder(指控某人犯有杀人罪)。
 
2.Mr.Smith gradually _____ a knowledge of the subject.
 
A.attained B.achieved
 
C.required D.acquired
 
[答案]D.acquired.
 
[注释]acquired(=gain for oneself by skill or ability,by one's own efforts or behavior)(由技术、能力、努力或行为)获得;得到:He has acquired a good command of English language.(他已精通英语。)achieve,vt.取得(胜利、成功等),实现(目标、目的等)。attain,vt.达到(目的等),取得(成就等):1)I hope you will attain your object.(我希望你会达到你的目的。)2)He attained success through hard work.
 
3.This is the _____ piano on which the composer created some of his greatest works.
 
A.actual B.genuine
 
C.real D.original
 
[答案]A.actual[注释]本题中actual(=existing in fact,not imaginary)实际使用过的。
 
actual,read,genuine是同义词,有时可以互换,如:an actual(or real)event in history,(历史上的真实事件),real(or genuine)banknotes(真钞票),其反义词是false(假的);original(原来的),其反义词是duplicate(复制的)。从不同的角度看,似乎任何一个选择都说得过去,但按照题意选A.actual最佳,因为题中强调的不是钢琴的真假,而是指作曲家“实际使用过的”。本题译文:这是作曲家创作他的一些杰出作品时实际使用过的那台钢琴。
 
4.My camera can be _____ to take pictures in cloudy or sunny conditions.
 
A.treated B.adopted
 
C.adjusted D.remedied
 
[答案]C.adjusted.
 
[注释]adjust(=arrange,put in order or agreement;make suitable or convenient for use)强调,调节,使适应;The body adjusts itself to change of temperature.(身体能自行调节以适应温度的变化。)My eyes have not been adjusted to dark yet.(我的眼睛还没有适应黑暗。)本句中adjust是不及物动词。I must adjust my watch.It's slow.(我必须调一下我的表。它走得慢了。)
 
5.According to the psychoanalyst Sigmund Freud,wisdom comes from the _____ of maturity.
 
A.fulfillment
 
B.achievement
 
C.establishment
 
D.accomplishment
 
[答案]B.achievement
 
[注释]achievement(=something successfully finished or gained especially through skill and hard work)取得,达到,成就。例如:achievement age智力成熟年龄。fulfilment(=the act of fulfilling or condition of being fulfilled)履行,实行。如:He was willing to face any hardship in fulfilment of his duties.(他愿意迎向困难去履行他得职责。)establishment建立,建设。Accomplishment(顺利)完成:It was a great accomplishment to finish the house cleaning in two days.(两天内打扫完这栋屋子是件很了不起的事。)
 
6.The number of tickets _____ will be determined by the size of the stadium.
 
A.adaptable B.acceptable
 
C.advisable D.available
 
[答案]D.available.
 
[注释]available.(=capable of being used;that may be obtained)可用的,有效的,可得到的。例如:1)There are no doctors available in the remote areas.(在边远地区没有大夫。)2)There tickets are available for on month.(这些票有效期一个月。)
 
acceptable可以接受的:None of the suggestions was acceptable.advisable明智的,可取的,适当的:I think it advisable that he be assigned to the job.(我认为指派他干这项工作是可取的。)adaptable能适应的:He is an adaptable man and will soon learn the new work.
 
7.Too many hotels have been built and this has _____ prices,making holidays cheaper.
 
A.cut short B.cut out
 
C.cut off D.cut down
 
[答案]D.cut down.
 
8.He is a very honest official and never _____ any gifts from the people who sought his help.
 
A.accepted B.received
 
C.took up D.excepted
 
[答案]A.accepted
 
[注释]receive收到,接到,指“收,接”这一动作;而accept是经过考虑“接受”下来,表示当事人的态度,如:I received the present,but I did not accept it.(我收到了这件礼物,但我没有接受。)
 
9.He was not _____ to the club because he wasn't a member.
 
A.allowed B.admitted
 
C.permitted D.approved
 
[答案]B.admitted.
 
[注释]admit sb.to(=allow sb.or sth.to enter;let in)允许某人某物进入;让......进入:1)Children are not admitted.(儿童免进。)Only one hundred boys are admitted to the school the school every year.(这所学校每年只收100名男生。)admit(=acknowledge;confess)承认,供认:1)We have to admit that he is a highly competent man.(我们不得不承认他是一位能力很强的人。)2)The thief admitted his crime.3)She admitted having read the letter,4)I admit breaking the window.注意admit后可接动名词的一般式或完成式。5)We must admit the task to be difficult。注意admit也可以接复合结构。allow和permit后均可接sb.to do sth.,故不合本题题意。approve sth.批准;approve of doing sth.(=think well of)赞成,赞许:1)I am afraid they won't approve of your going there.(恐怕他们不会赞成你去那里的。)2)I don't approve of your way of looking at things.(我不赞同你看待事情的方法。)
 
10.Although he doesn't like that law,he will _____ with it.
 
A.confine B.conform
 
C.comply D.contend
 
[答案]C.comply[注释]comply with遵守。

上一篇:2020年上海成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析(2)

下一篇:2020年上海成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析(4)

Copyright 2009-2021 上海成考网 www.shixue8.com All rights reserved
声明:本站为上海成考交流信息网站,敬请考生以权威部门公布的正式信息为准

考生在线咨询

上海成考网微信公众号 上海成考网微信公众号
返回顶部∧

在线咨询

成考题库

成考问答

考生交流

微信订阅

在线报名