上海成人高考网(www.shixue8.com):上海成教高升专、专升本报名、考前辅导、成绩查询、录取信息公布!

上海成人高考网

2020年成人高考高起专《英语》练习题及答案1

发布时间:2020-01-02 整编:上海成人高考网 阅读量:

【提升学历,到上海成人高考网】

2020年成人高考高起专《英语》练习题及答案1分割线
【导语】成考的英语对比自考的英语难度的话要小,只要多加练习,一步一个脚印就可以的了。这里上海成考网小编整理了2020年成人高考高起专《英语》练习题及答案1,希望对大家有所帮助。
 
1. It is not profitable to provide bus services in districts where the population is widely _____.
 
A. scattered B. dismissed
 
C. separated D. spread
 
[答案]A. scattered.
 
[注释]scattered是scatter的过去分词,也可作形容词用,(=lying in different directions; not situated together, wide apart)分散的,散布在各处的。Separate分开的,spread传播;摊开,dismiss解雇。
 
2. There are usually at least two _____ of looking at every question.
 
A. ways B. directions
 
C. views D. opinions
 
[答案]A. ways.
 
[注释]two ways of looking at every questions意指“观察每个问题的两个方面”。
 
3. He left in such a hurry that I _____ had time to thank him.
 
A. almost B. even
 
C. nearly D. scarcely
 
[答案]D. scarcely.
 
[注释]scarcely(=hardly, not quite, almost not)几乎没有。Scarcely是否定副词,类似的有:hardly, barely, rarely, seldom, little等。研究生入学考试中经常测试这类否定副词的用法。
 
4. As more and more cars are produced and used, so the _____ from their exhaust-pipes contains an even larger volume of poisonous gas.
 
A. exposure B. distribution C. expansion D. emission
 
[答案]D. emission.
 
[注释]emission散发物,发射。exposure(to)暴露于:They believe that their health problems are the result of years of exposure to fine cotton dust.(他们认为,他们的健康问题是多年来暴露于棉花粉尘所致。)expansion膨胀,扩大;Heat causes the expansion of gas.本题译文:正如汽车的生产和使用越来越多一样,汽车的排气管的散发物内所含的有毒气体量也在增加。
 
5. The book seems to have been _____ from various books and articles.
 
A. pieced together B. taken off
 
C. broken away D. pulled out
 
[答案]A. pieced together.
 
[注释]piece together拼合,拼凑;take off起飞;break away from脱离;pull out拔出;驶出;(车)减速。
 
6. We had a marvelous holiday: only the last two days were slightly _____ by the weather.
 
A. damaged B. hurt C. ruined D. spoiled
 
[答案]D. spoiled.
 
[注释]spoiled使......扫兴: A shower of rain spoiled our day's outing.
 
7. I could tell he was surprised from the _____ on his face.
 
A. appearance B. view C. sight D. expression
 
[答案]D. expression.
 
[注释]expression此处意指“表情”。Appearance表示人的“仪表,外表”。
 
8. I'd like to take _____ of this opportunity to thank you all for your cooperation.
 
A. profit B. benefit C. advantage D. interests
 
[答案]C. advantage.
 
[注释]take advantage of(=make use of sth. for one's own benefit)利用:take advantage of my ignorance(利用我的无知)。
 
9. If you ever have the _____ to go abroad to work, you should take it.
 
A. possibility B. offer C. luck D. chance
 
[答案]D. chance.
 
[注释]chance(偶然的)机会。Have与the(或 a) possibility不能搭配;常用There is a possibility for sb. to do sth.表示客观存在的“可能性”。
 
10. Scientists think they have _____ in their attempt to find the causes of some major dieases.
 
A. broken through B. worked out
 
C. fallen out D. got round
 
[答案]A. broken through.
 
[注释]break through(=be successful after overcoming a difficulty)突破;取得重大成果:Scientists hope to break through soon in their fight against heart disease.(科学家希望在与心脏病斗争中很快取得重大成果。)
 
本题译文:科学家认为他们在探索某些重要疾病的病因中已取得重大突破。
 
11. His test results are not very _____. He does well one week and badly the next.
 
A. invariable B. consequent C. continuous D. consistent
 
[答案]D. consistent.
 
[注释]consistent 1)始终如一,前后一致:He is not consistent in his statements.(他的话并不前后一致。) 2)与......一致:The story is not consistent with the facts. What you say is not consistent with what you do.
 
12. The new safety regulations were agreed on after _____ with the work-force.
 
A. conference B. participation
 
C. intervention D. consultation
 
[答案]D. consultation.
 
[注释]consultation商议:hold a consultation with sb. about sth.(与某人商谈某事)。
 
conference讨论会;participation参加,参与;intervention干预,干涉。
 
13. The room was so quiet that she could hear the _____ of her heart.
 
A. hitting B. beating C. tapping D. knocking
 
[答案]B. beating.
 
[注释]beating 此处是动名词,指“(心)跳”:Her heart was beating furiously.
 
14. During World War II Malta managed to _____ most of Italian and German bombers by throwing up an effective anti-aircraft screen.
 
A. put out B. shut out C. come across D. get across
 
[答案]B. shut out.
 
[注释]shut out(=prevent from coming in; block)排除,排斥:They shut out our dust by having double windows.(他们用双层窗户防尘。)
 
put out扑灭;get across越过;使人了解;come across偶然遇到。
 
本题译文:第二次世界大战中,马耳他建立了有效的防空屏障以防止意大利和德国的轰炸机侵入。
 
15. I think we should let Maria go camping with her boyfriend. _____, she's a big girl now.
 
A. Above all B. After all C. First of all D. For all
 
[答案]B. After all.
 
[注释]after all毕竟。
 
“for all + 名词”意为“尽管”: For all his wealth, he was unhappy.(尽管他富有,但他并不幸福。)

上一篇:2020年成人高考高起专《英语》练习题及答案2

下一篇:2020年成人高考高起专《英语》练习题及答案汇总

Copyright 2009-2019 版权所有 上海成考网隶属于上海成教杨家湾教学报考站 All rights reserved
声明:本站为上海成考交流信息网站,敬请考生以权威部门公布的正式信息为准